OK
In progress indicator

Aristea ecklonii (Blue stars)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aristea ecklonii

Other names

Blue stars, African blue star iris, Blue corn lily , Blue-eyed iris, Blue eyes

Genus

Aristea Aristea

Species

A. ecklonii - A. ecklonii is a vigorous, clump-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with broadly linear, mid-green leaves and loose, spike-like panicles of saucer-shaped, blue flowers in summer.


Aristea ecklonii is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aristea ecklonii (Blue stars) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in loamless potting compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in well-drained, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun. Resents root disturbance.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aristea ecklonii

Other names

Blue stars, African blue star iris, Blue corn lily , Blue-eyed iris, Blue eyes

Genus

Aristea Aristea

Species

A. ecklonii - A. ecklonii is a vigorous, clump-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with broadly linear, mid-green leaves and loose, spike-like panicles of saucer-shaped, blue flowers in summer.

Native to

Southern Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aristea ecklonii (Blue stars) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-prone areas, grow under glass in loamless potting compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in well-drained, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun. Resents root disturbance.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel