OK
In progress indicator

Aristolochia californica (California Dutchman's pipe)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aristolochia californica

Other names

California Dutchman's pipe, Dutchman's pipe vine, California pipevine

Genus

Aristolochia Aristolochia

Species

A. californica - A. californica is a vigorous, woody-based, borderline hardy, deciduous climber with heart-shaped, bright green leaves and, from winter into spring, tubular, curved, purple-striped, light green to pale brown flowers blooming before the leaves emerge.


Aristolochia californica is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Light green, Pale-brown, Striped in Spring; Pale-brown, Striped, Light green in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or 12 after flowering. Will grow through trees. Can be used as a ground cover when left to trail along the ground.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aristolochia californica (California Dutchman's pipe) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Indoor, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates dry shade but best with regular moisture. In colder areas, grow against a warm wall or under glass in loamless compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aristolochia californica

Other names

California Dutchman's pipe, Dutchman's pipe vine, California pipevine

Genus

Aristolochia Aristolochia

Species

A. californica - A. californica is a vigorous, woody-based, borderline hardy, deciduous climber with heart-shaped, bright green leaves and, from winter into spring, tubular, curved, purple-striped, light green to pale brown flowers blooming before the leaves emerge.

Native to

California

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Light green, Pale-brown, Striped in Spring; Pale-brown, Striped, Light green in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or 12 after flowering. Will grow through trees. Can be used as a ground cover when left to trail along the ground.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aristolochia californica (California Dutchman's pipe) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Indoor, Greenhouse, Containers, Conservatory, City, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates dry shade but best with regular moisture. In colder areas, grow against a warm wall or under glass in loamless compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth, sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel