OK
In progress indicator

Aristolochia macrophylla (Dutchman's pipe)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aristolochia macrophylla

Other names

Dutchman's pipe, Pipevine

Genus

Aristolochia Aristolochia

Species

A. macrophylla - A. macrophylla is a large, deciduous, climbing vine with big, green, heart-shaped leaves and in early summer it produces unusual, yellow-green flowers that resemble a Dutch smoking pipe.


Aristolochia macrophylla is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Yellow-green, Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mottled, Flushed purple, Brown, Green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Mottled, Flushed purple, Green, Brown in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aristolochia macrophylla (Dutchman's pipe) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sunny position in fertile, constantly moist soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aristolochia macrophylla

Other names

Dutchman's pipe, Pipevine

Genus

Aristolochia Aristolochia

Species

A. macrophylla - A. macrophylla is a large, deciduous, climbing vine with big, green, heart-shaped leaves and in early summer it produces unusual, yellow-green flowers that resemble a Dutch smoking pipe.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Yellow-brown in Summer

Foliage

Mottled, Flushed purple, Brown, Green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Mottled, Flushed purple, Green, Brown in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aristolochia macrophylla (Dutchman's pipe) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a warm, sunny position in fertile, constantly moist soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Aristolochia

All Aristolochia species have poisonous alkaloids or aristolochic acid. Another example is Aristolochia baetica. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Aristolochia macrophylla (Dutchman's pipe)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel