OK
In progress indicator

Armeria juniperifolia (Juniper-leaved thrift)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armeria juniperifolia

Other names

Juniper-leaved thrift, Armeria caespitosa, Armeria juniperifolia × caespitosa, Armeria juniperina

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Species

A. juniperifolia - A. juniperifolia is an evergreen perennial with a compact, mat-forming habit. In late spring it bears pale-pink flowers above dark-green, needle-like leaves.


Armeria juniperifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armeria juniperifolia (Juniper-leaved thrift) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Armeria juniperifolia

Other names

Juniper-leaved thrift, Armeria caespitosa, Armeria juniperifolia × caespitosa, Armeria juniperina

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Species

A. juniperifolia - A. juniperifolia is an evergreen perennial with a compact, mat-forming habit. In late spring it bears pale-pink flowers above dark-green, needle-like leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armeria juniperifolia (Juniper-leaved thrift) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
Gill's Garden
Gill's Garden
gillian deacon
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Peter & Sarah

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel