OK
In progress indicator

Armeria juniperifolia 'Bevan's Variety' (Thrift 'Bevan's Variety' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-3years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armeria juniperifolia 'Bevan's Variety'

Other names

Thrift 'Bevan's Variety' , Armeria caespitosa 'Bevan's Variety' , Armeria cespitosa 'Bevan's Variety'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Bevan's Variety' _ 'Bevan's Variety' is a compact, cushion- to mat-forming, evergreen perennial with needle-like, dark green leaves and short, slender stems bearing compact, rounded clusters of rose-pink flowers in spring.


Armeria juniperifolia 'Bevan's Variety' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Dead leaves can be teased out in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armeria juniperifolia 'Bevan's Variety' (Thrift 'Bevan's Variety' ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-3years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Armeria juniperifolia 'Bevan's Variety'

Other names

Thrift 'Bevan's Variety' , Armeria caespitosa 'Bevan's Variety' , Armeria cespitosa 'Bevan's Variety'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Bevan's Variety' _ 'Bevan's Variety' is a compact, cushion- to mat-forming, evergreen perennial with needle-like, dark green leaves and short, slender stems bearing compact, rounded clusters of rose-pink flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Dead leaves can be teased out in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armeria juniperifolia 'Bevan's Variety' (Thrift 'Bevan's Variety' ) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-3years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Warners Distillery Garden

Esteemed garden designer, Helen Elks-Smith, is creating a Show Garden on Main Avenue for the first time for Warner’s Distillery. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel