OK
In progress indicator

Armeria maritima (Thrift)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armeria maritima

Other names

Thrift, Sea gilliflower, Sea grass, Ladies cushion, Lady's pincushion, Marsh daisy, Sea pink, Cliff rose, Cushion rose

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Species

A. maritima - A. maritima is a brave plant growing naturally on wind-swept sea cliffs. It is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with dense, needle-like leaves and erect, stiff stems, bearing compact clusters of round-headed pink flowers in late spring and summer.


Armeria maritima is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Erect

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second, though sporadic, flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armeria maritima (Thrift) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Armeria maritima

Other names

Thrift, Sea gilliflower, Sea grass, Ladies cushion, Lady's pincushion, Marsh daisy, Sea pink, Cliff rose, Cushion rose

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Species

A. maritima - A. maritima is a brave plant growing naturally on wind-swept sea cliffs. It is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with dense, needle-like leaves and erect, stiff stems, bearing compact clusters of round-headed pink flowers in late spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second, though sporadic, flush of flowers.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armeria maritima (Thrift) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
March South
March South
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Jo Christoforides
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel