OK
In progress indicator

Armeria maritima 'Alba' (Thrift 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-3years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armeria maritima 'Alba'

Other names

Sea gilliflower, Cushion rose, Cliff rose, Sea grass, Ladies cushion, Lady's pincushion, Marsh daisy, Thrift 'Alba', Armeria 'White Select'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a clump-forming evergreen perennial with dense, needle-like leaves and erect, stiff stems, bearing compact clusters of round-headed, white flowers in late spring and summer.


Armeria maritima 'Alba' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Erect

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage a second, though sporadic, flush of flowers. Dead leaves can be teased out in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armeria maritima 'Alba' (Thrift 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-3years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Armeria maritima 'Alba'

Other names

Sea gilliflower, Cushion rose, Cliff rose, Sea grass, Ladies cushion, Lady's pincushion, Marsh daisy, Thrift 'Alba', Armeria 'White Select'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a clump-forming evergreen perennial with dense, needle-like leaves and erect, stiff stems, bearing compact clusters of round-headed, white flowers in late spring and summer.

Native to

Europe, North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to encourage a second, though sporadic, flush of flowers. Dead leaves can be teased out in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armeria maritima 'Alba' (Thrift 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-3years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
Vivienne Jenkins
My Garden
My Garden
Jim Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel