OK
In progress indicator

Armeria maritima 'Armada White' (Armada Series) (Thrift 'Armada White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-3years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armeria maritima 'Armada White' (Armada Series)

Other names

Thrift 'Armada White', Sea thrift 'Armada White', Sea pink 'Armada White'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Armada White' _ 'Armada White' is a compact, dense, tufted, evergreen perennial with stiff, grass-like, dark green leaves and slender, erect, stems bearing compact, rounded clusters of white flowers from spring into summer.


Armeria maritima 'Armada White' (Armada Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense, Erect flower stem

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Dead leaves can be teased out in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armeria maritima 'Armada White' (Armada Series) (Thrift 'Armada White') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-3years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Armeria maritima 'Armada White' (Armada Series)

Other names

Thrift 'Armada White', Sea thrift 'Armada White', Sea pink 'Armada White'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Armada White' _ 'Armada White' is a compact, dense, tufted, evergreen perennial with stiff, grass-like, dark green leaves and slender, erect, stems bearing compact, rounded clusters of white flowers from spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Dead leaves can be teased out in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armeria maritima 'Armada White' (Armada Series) (Thrift 'Armada White') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-3years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

taken 23 May 2017 in the crevice garden at Hockwold Hall, Norfolk

April 2015

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Kevin Murthwaite
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Doble
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel