OK
In progress indicator

Armeria maritima 'Nifty Thrifty' (Thrift 'Nifty Thrifty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armeria maritima 'Nifty Thrifty'

Other names

Thrift 'Nifty Thrifty', Sea thrift 'Nifty Thrifty', Sea pink 'Nifty Thrifty', Common thrift 'Nifty Thrifty'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Nifty Thrifty' _ 'Nifty Thrifty' is a compact, evergreen perennial forming a neat tuft of grass-like foliage edged in white. It bears a cluster of pink-red flower globes on wiry stems in early summer.


Armeria maritima 'Nifty Thrifty' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armeria maritima 'Nifty Thrifty' (Thrift 'Nifty Thrifty') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Salt tolerant, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Easy to grow, drought and salt tolerant, and adaptable to poor soils. May need to be divided if the clump becomes open in the centre.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Armeria maritima 'Nifty Thrifty'

Other names

Thrift 'Nifty Thrifty', Sea thrift 'Nifty Thrifty', Sea pink 'Nifty Thrifty', Common thrift 'Nifty Thrifty'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Nifty Thrifty' _ 'Nifty Thrifty' is a compact, evergreen perennial forming a neat tuft of grass-like foliage edged in white. It bears a cluster of pink-red flower globes on wiry stems in early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armeria maritima 'Nifty Thrifty' (Thrift 'Nifty Thrifty') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Salt tolerant, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Easy to grow, drought and salt tolerant, and adaptable to poor soils. May need to be divided if the clump becomes open in the centre.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

This foliage will stay green throughout the winter. (18/01/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Ray
My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
BC52MJC
My Garden
My Garden
Rob Wiltsher

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel