OK
In progress indicator

Armeria maritima 'Rubrifolia' (Thrift 'Rubrifolia')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armeria maritima 'Rubrifolia'

Other names

Thrift 'Rubrifolia', Sea thrift 'Rubrifolia', Sea pink 'Rubrifolia', Common thrift 'Rubrifolia'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubrifolia' _ 'Rubrifolia' is a compact, evergreen perennial forming a neat tuft of rich, dark bronze grass-like foliage, which turns deep red in winter, and a cluster of pink flower globes on wiry stems in spring and early summer.


Armeria maritima 'Rubrifolia' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Bronze in Summer; Bronze in Autumn; Maroon in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armeria maritima 'Rubrifolia' (Thrift 'Rubrifolia') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Salt tolerant, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Easy to grow, drought and salt tolerant, and adaptable to poor soils. May need to be divided if the clump becomes open in the centre.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Armeria maritima 'Rubrifolia'

Other names

Thrift 'Rubrifolia', Sea thrift 'Rubrifolia', Sea pink 'Rubrifolia', Common thrift 'Rubrifolia'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubrifolia' _ 'Rubrifolia' is a compact, evergreen perennial forming a neat tuft of rich, dark bronze grass-like foliage, which turns deep red in winter, and a cluster of pink flower globes on wiry stems in spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Bronze in Summer; Bronze in Autumn; Maroon in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armeria maritima 'Rubrifolia' (Thrift 'Rubrifolia') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Salt tolerant, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil. Easy to grow, drought and salt tolerant, and adaptable to poor soils. May need to be divided if the clump becomes open in the centre.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel