OK
In progress indicator

Armeria maritima 'Splendens' (Thrift 'Splendens' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-3years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armeria maritima 'Splendens'

Other names

Thrift 'Splendens' , Sea thrift 'Splendens', Sea pink 'Splendens'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Splendens' _ 'Splendens' is a compact, dense, tufted, evergreen perennial with stiff, grass-like dark green leaves and slender, erect, stems bearing compact, ruonded clusters of reddish-pink flowers from mid-spring into summer.


Armeria maritima 'Splendens' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense, Erect flower stem

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Dead leaves can be teased out in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armeria maritima 'Splendens' (Thrift 'Splendens' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-3years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Armeria maritima 'Splendens'

Other names

Thrift 'Splendens' , Sea thrift 'Splendens', Sea pink 'Splendens'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Splendens' _ 'Splendens' is a compact, dense, tufted, evergreen perennial with stiff, grass-like dark green leaves and slender, erect, stems bearing compact, ruonded clusters of reddish-pink flowers from mid-spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Dead leaves can be teased out in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armeria maritima 'Splendens' (Thrift 'Splendens' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-3years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Kate Kett
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel