OK
In progress indicator

Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina Purple Rose' (Ballerina Series) (Great thrift 'Ballerina Purple Rose')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina Purple Rose' (Ballerina Series)

Other names

Great thrift 'Ballerina Purple Rose', False sea thrift 'Ballerina Purple Rose', Large-flowered thrift 'Ballerina Purple Rose'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Ballerina Purple Rose' _ 'Ballerina Purple Rose' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with broadly linear to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and strong, erect stems bearing rounded, reddish-purple flower heads throughout summer.


Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina Purple Rose' (Ballerina Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in a propagator with heat in late winter. Transplant in mid-spring and plant out in early summer. Unless purchased, seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina Purple Rose' (Ballerina Series) (Great thrift 'Ballerina Purple Rose') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina Purple Rose' (Ballerina Series)

Other names

Great thrift 'Ballerina Purple Rose', False sea thrift 'Ballerina Purple Rose', Large-flowered thrift 'Ballerina Purple Rose'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Ballerina Purple Rose' _ 'Ballerina Purple Rose' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with broadly linear to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and strong, erect stems bearing rounded, reddish-purple flower heads throughout summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in a propagator with heat in late winter. Transplant in mid-spring and plant out in early summer. Unless purchased, seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina Purple Rose' (Ballerina Series) (Great thrift 'Ballerina Purple Rose') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel