OK
In progress indicator

Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina White' (Ballerina Series) (Great thrift 'Ballerina White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina White' (Ballerina Series)

Other names

Great thrift 'Ballerina White', Large-flowered thrift 'Ballerina White', False sea thrift 'Ballerina White', Armeria latifolia 'Ballerina White', Armeria atrosanguinea 'Ballerina White'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Ballerina White' _ 'Ballerina White' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with linear, mid-green leaves and strong, erect stems bearing rounded, white flower heads from early summer into autumn.


Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina White' (Ballerina Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Awards

Fleuroselect Gold Medal winner

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in a propagator with heat in late winter. Transplant in mid-spring and plant out in early summer. Unless purchased, seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina White' (Ballerina Series) (Great thrift 'Ballerina White') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina White' (Ballerina Series)

Other names

Great thrift 'Ballerina White', Large-flowered thrift 'Ballerina White', False sea thrift 'Ballerina White', Armeria latifolia 'Ballerina White', Armeria atrosanguinea 'Ballerina White'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Ballerina White' _ 'Ballerina White' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial or subshrub with linear, mid-green leaves and strong, erect stems bearing rounded, white flower heads from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Erect flower stem

Awards

Fleuroselect Gold Medal winner


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed in a propagator with heat in late winter. Transplant in mid-spring and plant out in early summer. Unless purchased, seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armeria pseudarmeria 'Ballerina White' (Ballerina Series) (Great thrift 'Ballerina White') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
Old garden
Old garden
Alan
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo
My Garden
My Garden
Amy
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern
Front garden
Front garden
Jason McGovern

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Spirit of the Aegean Garden

The first ever show garden from new designer Esra Parr (Esra Parr Gardens), this vibrant, colourful garden is evocative of Aegean Holidays. This beautiful garden won a Gold medal at Hampton Court… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel