OK
In progress indicator

Armeria 'Vesuvius' (Thrift 'Vesuvius')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armeria 'Vesuvius'

Other names

Thrift 'Vesuvius', Black-leaved thrift, Purple thrift , Sea thrift 'Vesuvius', Common thrift 'Vesuvius', Armeria maritima 'Vesuvius'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Vesuvius' _ 'Vesuvius' is a dense, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, needle-like, purple-black leaves and stiff, erect stems bearing compact, deep pink flower heads in late spring and summer.


Armeria 'Vesuvius' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Flower

Deep-pink in Spring; Deep-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed black, Purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

None needed

Propagation

Seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armeria 'Vesuvius' (Thrift 'Vesuvius') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Armeria 'Vesuvius'

Other names

Thrift 'Vesuvius', Black-leaved thrift, Purple thrift , Sea thrift 'Vesuvius', Common thrift 'Vesuvius', Armeria maritima 'Vesuvius'

Genus

Armeria Armeria

Variety or Cultivar

'Vesuvius' _ 'Vesuvius' is a dense, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, needle-like, purple-black leaves and stiff, erect stems bearing compact, deep pink flower heads in late spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Deep-pink in Spring; Deep-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed black, Purple in All seasons

General care

Pruning

None needed

Propagation

Seed may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armeria 'Vesuvius' (Thrift 'Vesuvius') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(06/10/2010)

(06/10/2010)

(06/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel