OK
In progress indicator

Armoracia rusticana (Horse radish)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Armoracia rusticana

Other names

Horse radish, Red cole, Pepper root, Pepper turnip, Red cole, Horseradish

Genus

Armoracia Armoracia

Species

A. rusticana - A. rusticana is a vigorous perennial with fleshy, pungently aromatic tap-roots used for making horse raddish.


Armoracia rusticana is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Has a strong aroma.

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

Clubroot Clubroot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. May be invasive.

Propagation

Divide in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Armoracia rusticana (Horse radish) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, fertile and deep, moist but well-drained soil in full sun (ideally your kitchen). Water freely in dry conditions to inhibit bolting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Armoracia rusticana

Other names

Horse radish, Red cole, Pepper root, Pepper turnip, Red cole, Horseradish

Genus

Armoracia Armoracia

Species

A. rusticana - A. rusticana is a vigorous perennial with fleshy, pungently aromatic tap-roots used for making horse raddish.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Has a strong aroma.

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

Specific diseases

Clubroot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. May be invasive.

Propagation

Divide in winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Armoracia rusticana (Horse radish) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, fertile and deep, moist but well-drained soil in full sun (ideally your kitchen). Water freely in dry conditions to inhibit bolting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral, Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Colin Bush
 Post Office Garden
Post Office Garden
Karen Clayton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel