OK
In progress indicator

Arnica montana (Leopard's bane)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arnica montana

Other names

Leopard's bane, Wolf's bane, Mountain tobacco, Mountain arnica

Genus

Arnica Arnica

Species

A. montana - A. montana is a clump-forming perennial with oval or lance-shaped, mid-green basal leaves and yellow or orange-yellow flowers borne on erect stems in summer.


Arnica montana is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous. Contact may cause skin irritation. If using as an external herbal application, use with caution and only on unbroken skin.

Flower

Yellow-orange, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flower to encourage a further flowering. If desired, pinch back in spring to promote a bushier habit.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arnica montana (Leopard's bane) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, fertile or poor soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arnica montana

Other names

Leopard's bane, Wolf's bane, Mountain tobacco, Mountain arnica

Genus

Arnica Arnica

Species

A. montana - A. montana is a clump-forming perennial with oval or lance-shaped, mid-green basal leaves and yellow or orange-yellow flowers borne on erect stems in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous. Contact may cause skin irritation. If using as an external herbal application, use with caution and only on unbroken skin.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flower to encourage a further flowering. If desired, pinch back in spring to promote a bushier habit.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arnica montana (Leopard's bane) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, fertile or poor soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel