OK
In progress indicator

Arrhenatherum elatius (False oat grass)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arrhenatherum elatius

Other names

False oat grass, Tall oat grass, French rye grass, Tall meadow oat, Onion couch, Tuber oat grass

Genus

Arrhenatherum Arrhenatherum

Species

A. elatius - A. elatius is a loosely tufted, deciduous, perennial grass forming chains of small, bulb-like, swollen stem bases, upright, linear, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing green to purple flower spikelets from early summer into autumn.


Arrhenatherum elatius is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple, Green in Summer; Purple, Pale-brown, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cutting to the ground in midsummer with encourage a second flush of leaves. Remove dead foliage in spring before new leaves emerge.

Propagation

Divide every 3 years in mid-spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arrhenatherum elatius (False oat grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in most fertile, well-drained soils in sun or partial shade. Considered an invasive species in the United States, particularly in the West.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Arrhenatherum elatius

Other names

False oat grass, Tall oat grass, French rye grass, Tall meadow oat, Onion couch, Tuber oat grass

Genus

Arrhenatherum Arrhenatherum

Species

A. elatius - A. elatius is a loosely tufted, deciduous, perennial grass forming chains of small, bulb-like, swollen stem bases, upright, linear, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing green to purple flower spikelets from early summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple, Green in Summer; Purple, Pale-brown, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cutting to the ground in midsummer with encourage a second flush of leaves. Remove dead foliage in spring before new leaves emerge.

Propagation

Divide every 3 years in mid-spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arrhenatherum elatius (False oat grass) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in most fertile, well-drained soils in sun or partial shade. Considered an invasive species in the United States, particularly in the West.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cancer Research UK’s Life Garden

Cancer research UK creates first ever virtual realisty tribute garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel