OK
In progress indicator

Arrhenatherum elatius var. bulbosum 'Variegatum' (Tuber oat grass 'Variegatum')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arrhenatherum elatius var. bulbosum 'Variegatum'

Other names

Tuber oat grass 'Variegatum', Arrhenatherum variegatum

Genus

Arrhenatherum Arrhenatherum

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a compact, deciduous, perennial grass forming a loose tuft of upright to arching, broadly linear, grey-green leaves with broad, white margins and erect stems bearing silvery-green flower spikelets from midsummer to early autumn.


Arrhenatherum elatius var. bulbosum 'Variegatum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Light green, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Light green in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, White in Spring; White, Variegated, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, White, Variegated in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cutting to the ground in midsummer with encourage a second flush of leaves. Remove dead foliage in spring before new leaves emerge.

Propagation

Divide every 3 years in mid-spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arrhenatherum elatius var. bulbosum 'Variegatum' (Tuber oat grass 'Variegatum') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in most fertile, well-drained soils in sun or partial shade. Considered an invasive species in the United States, particularly in the West.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Arrhenatherum elatius var. bulbosum 'Variegatum'

Other names

Tuber oat grass 'Variegatum', Arrhenatherum variegatum

Genus

Arrhenatherum Arrhenatherum

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a compact, deciduous, perennial grass forming a loose tuft of upright to arching, broadly linear, grey-green leaves with broad, white margins and erect stems bearing silvery-green flower spikelets from midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Light green, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Light green in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Grey-green, White in Spring; White, Variegated, Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green, White, Variegated in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cutting to the ground in midsummer with encourage a second flush of leaves. Remove dead foliage in spring before new leaves emerge.

Propagation

Divide every 3 years in mid-spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arrhenatherum elatius var. bulbosum 'Variegatum' (Tuber oat grass 'Variegatum') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Planted in groups, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Grow in most fertile, well-drained soils in sun or partial shade. Considered an invasive species in the United States, particularly in the West.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel