OK
In progress indicator

Artemisia abrotanum (Tall wormwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3ft 3in
Max height
3ft 3in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Artemisia abrotanum

Other names

Southernwood, Sweet Benjamin, Medicinal wormwood, Sabbath day posy, Slovenwood, Maiden's ruin, Maid's love, Maid's passion, Boy's love, Lad's love, Old man, Tall wormwood

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. abrotanum - A. abrotanum is an erect, doeciduous to semi-evergreen sub-shrub with fragrant, finely divided, grey-green leaves and nodding panicles of yellow-grey flowers in late summer.


Artemisia abrotanum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Grey, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

These plants tend to get straggly with growth and regular pruning encourages bushy growth. Cut back in autumn. (but in cold areas do not cut until spring.) Also pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. To renovate, cut all stem

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Artemisia abrotanum (Tall wormwood) will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 3ft 3in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Artemisia abrotanum

Other names

Southernwood, Sweet Benjamin, Medicinal wormwood, Sabbath day posy, Slovenwood, Maiden's ruin, Maid's love, Maid's passion, Boy's love, Lad's love, Old man, Tall wormwood

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. abrotanum - A. abrotanum is an erect, doeciduous to semi-evergreen sub-shrub with fragrant, finely divided, grey-green leaves and nodding panicles of yellow-grey flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Compact, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Grey, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

These plants tend to get straggly with growth and regular pruning encourages bushy growth. Cut back in autumn. (but in cold areas do not cut until spring.) Also pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. To renovate, cut all stem

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Artemisia abrotanum (Tall wormwood) will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 3ft 3in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Pelorus – A Bespoke Contemporary Coastal Garden for All Seasons

By Chichester based garden designer David Loy of Your Garden Design. The garden design is modern and contemporary, consistent with the style of the house and utilising materials sympathetic to both… read more

On the Edge Garden

The garden, On The Edge, has been designed by RHS Chelsea Flower Show Gold Winner Frederic Whyte and built by Charles Benton, of co-sponsors Benton Landscapes. read more

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel