OK
In progress indicator

Artemisia absinthium (Wormwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Artemisia absinthium

Other names

Wormwood, Absinth, Absinthe, Girdle of St John, Green ginger, Holy seed, Lad's love, Mingwort, Old man, Old woman, St John's girdle, Warmot

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. absinthium - A. absinthium is an upright, clump-forming, woody-based, deciduous perennial with aromatic, finely-divided, silky, silvery-grey leaves and loose panicles of small, dull yellow flowers in midsummer.


Artemisia absinthium is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges Aphids , Gall midges

General care

Pruning

In warm areas, cut back in autumn. In areas with colder winters, cut back in spring. Pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. Discard old plants that cease to make new growth, they do not renovate well & should be replaced.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Artemisia absinthium (Wormwood) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

The pretty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

Botanical name

Artemisia absinthium

Other names

Wormwood, Absinth, Absinthe, Girdle of St John, Green ginger, Holy seed, Lad's love, Mingwort, Old man, Old woman, St John's girdle, Warmot

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. absinthium - A. absinthium is an upright, clump-forming, woody-based, deciduous perennial with aromatic, finely-divided, silky, silvery-grey leaves and loose panicles of small, dull yellow flowers in midsummer.

Native to

Europe, Temperate Asia

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Gall midges

General care

Pruning

In warm areas, cut back in autumn. In areas with colder winters, cut back in spring. Pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. Discard old plants that cease to make new growth, they do not renovate well & should be replaced.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Artemisia absinthium (Wormwood) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The pretty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel