OK
In progress indicator

Artemisia dracunculus French (French tarragon )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Artemisia dracunculus French

Other names

Biting dragon, Dragon plant, Estragon, French tarragon , Tarragon, True tarragon, Kitchen tarragon

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. dracunculus French - A. dracunculus French has narrowly lance-shaped, aromatic leaves and small, pale-yellow flowerheads in late summer.


Artemisia dracunculus French is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Pale-yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Artemisia dracunculus French (French tarragon ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drying, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The preyty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

Botanical name

Artemisia dracunculus French

Other names

Biting dragon, Dragon plant, Estragon, French tarragon , Tarragon, True tarragon, Kitchen tarragon

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. dracunculus French - A. dracunculus French has narrowly lance-shaped, aromatic leaves and small, pale-yellow flowerheads in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Artemisia dracunculus French (French tarragon ) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drying, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in a well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The preyty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
Potager - year 1
Potager - year 1
Susie H.
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch
My Garden
My Garden
Ali Gilbert
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel