OK
In progress indicator

Artemisia herba-alba (White wormwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Artemisia herba-alba

Other names

White wormwood, Desert wormwood

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. herba-alba - A. herba-alba is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with aromatic, finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect panicles of small yellow to reddish-brown flowers in summer.


Artemisia herba-alba is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Used in traditional medicine. Toxic to livestock if consumed in large amounts.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn. In colder areas, do not cut until spring. Pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. Discard old plants that cease to make new growth, they do not renovate well and should be replaced.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-23C in spring. In areas with mild winters, sow in a frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Artemisia herba-alba (White wormwood) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and saline conditons.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The pretty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

Botanical name

Artemisia herba-alba

Other names

White wormwood, Desert wormwood

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. herba-alba - A. herba-alba is an upright, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with aromatic, finely-divided, grey-green leaves and erect panicles of small yellow to reddish-brown flowers in summer.

Native to

Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Used in traditional medicine. Toxic to livestock if consumed in large amounts.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn. In colder areas, do not cut until spring. Pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. Discard old plants that cease to make new growth, they do not renovate well and should be replaced.

Propagation

Sow seed at 10-23C in spring. In areas with mild winters, sow in a frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Artemisia herba-alba (White wormwood) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drought and saline conditons.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The pretty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel