OK
In progress indicator

Artemisia lactiflora (White mugwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Artemisia lactiflora

Other names

White mugwort, Pale-flowered wormwood

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. lactiflora - A. lactiflora is a mid-sized herbaceous perennial with dark-green divided leaves and plumes of small creamy-white flowers from mid-summer to early autumn.


Artemisia lactiflora is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer; Insignificant or absent, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn. But in cold areas do not cut until spring. Also pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. Discard old plants that cease to make new growth, they do not renovate well and should be replaced.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Artemisia lactiflora (White mugwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Can die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

The preyty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Artemisia lactiflora

Other names

White mugwort, Pale-flowered wormwood

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. lactiflora - A. lactiflora is a mid-sized herbaceous perennial with dark-green divided leaves and plumes of small creamy-white flowers from mid-summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Tall

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer; Insignificant or absent, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn. But in cold areas do not cut until spring. Also pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. Discard old plants that cease to make new growth, they do not renovate well and should be replaced.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Artemisia lactiflora (White mugwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Can die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The preyty silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more

Wuhan Water Garden, China

Designed by architect Laurie Chetwood and landscape architect Patrick Collins. Designed to be walked around and viewed from all sides, the garden represents a journey through the contrasting natural… read more

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel