OK
In progress indicator

Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver Queen' (Western mugwort 'Silver Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Western mugwort 'Silver Queen', Artemisia palmeri 'Silver Queen', Artemisia purshiana 'Silver Queen', Artemisia 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, downy, greyish-white leaves and, occasionally, plumes of small, insignificant brownish-yellow flowers in late summer to early autumn.


Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver Queen' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn. But in cold areas do not cut until spring. Also pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. Discard old plants that cease to make new growth, they do not renovate well and should be replaced.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver Queen' (Western mugwort 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Can suffer in heavy, poorly-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver Queen'

Other names

Western mugwort 'Silver Queen', Artemisia palmeri 'Silver Queen', Artemisia purshiana 'Silver Queen', Artemisia 'Silver Queen'

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Queen' _ 'Silver Queen' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with lance-shaped, downy, greyish-white leaves and, occasionally, plumes of small, insignificant brownish-yellow flowers in late summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green, Silvery-grey, Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn. But in cold areas do not cut until spring. Also pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. Discard old plants that cease to make new growth, they do not renovate well and should be replaced.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver Queen' (Western mugwort 'Silver Queen') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Can suffer in heavy, poorly-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Lewis Hollingsworth
Clapham
Clapham
Sandy McBride
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Gillian White

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

The David Harber and Savills Garden

By landscape and garden designer Nic Howard. The collaborative show garden is designed to provoke reflection on mankind’s changing interaction with the environment through time. read more

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more

The Jo Whiley Scent Garden

The Jo Whiley Scent Garden is designed by Tamara Bridge, 2015 RHS Young Designer of the Year, and Kate Savill. The Garden is one the ‘BBC Radio 2 Feel Good Gardens’ at the 2017 RHS… read more

Rooftop Workplace for Tomorrow

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel