OK
In progress indicator

Artemisia schmidtiana 'Nana' (Dwarf Schmidt wormwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Artemisia schmidtiana 'Nana'

Other names

Dwarf Schmidt wormwood, Schmidt wormwood 'Nana', Artemisia schmidtiana 'Silver Mound'

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Nana' _ 'Nana' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and compact racemes of small, nodding, yellow flowers in summer.


Artemisia schmidtiana 'Nana' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn except in cold areas - do not cut until spring. Pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. Discard old plants that cease to make new growth as they do not renovate well.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Artemisia schmidtiana 'Nana' (Dwarf Schmidt wormwood) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Artemisia schmidtiana 'Nana'

Other names

Dwarf Schmidt wormwood, Schmidt wormwood 'Nana', Artemisia schmidtiana 'Silver Mound'

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Nana' _ 'Nana' is a compact, mound-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with finely-divided, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and compact racemes of small, nodding, yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

The foliage has aromatic leaves

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn except in cold areas - do not cut until spring. Pinch out the shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth. Discard old plants that cease to make new growth as they do not renovate well.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Artemisia schmidtiana 'Nana' (Dwarf Schmidt wormwood) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

These plants are very straggly. How much do I cut them back?

These plants are very straggly. How much do I cut them back? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Artemisia schmidtiana 'Nana' (Dwarf Schmidt wormwood)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Inge Leysen
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Frank van den Bos
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Amy
Sylvan Road
Sylvan Road
Rose Lennard

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

On the Edge Garden

The garden, On The Edge, has been designed by RHS Chelsea Flower Show Gold Winner Frederic Whyte and built by Charles Benton, of co-sponsors Benton Landscapes. read more

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Roger Platts. A celebration of a more traditional approach, the M&G Garden is a garden that will stand the test of time. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel