OK
In progress indicator

Artemisia tridentata (Big sagebrush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Artemisia tridentata

Other names

Big sagebrush, Great Basin sagebrush, Black sage , Blue sage , Sage brush, Sage bush

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. tridentata - A. tridentata is an upright, woody-based, evergreen subshrubl or spreading shrub, rarely a small tree, with dense, wedge-shaped, aromatic, downy, silvery-grey leaves and slender panicles of feathery, grey-white or yellow flower heads in autumn.


Artemisia tridentata is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Aromatic foliage

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

Grey, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Pinch back shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Artemisia tridentata (Big sagebrush) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in deep, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained loam or sand in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions and extreme drought. Spring growth is susceptible to frost damage. Will not tolerate waterlogged sites. Will be short-lived and less aromatic in moist, fertile soil. Excellent for stabilizing dry banks and slopes or used as groundcover

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

The silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Artemisia tridentata

Other names

Big sagebrush, Great Basin sagebrush, Black sage , Blue sage , Sage brush, Sage bush

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Species

A. tridentata - A. tridentata is an upright, woody-based, evergreen subshrubl or spreading shrub, rarely a small tree, with dense, wedge-shaped, aromatic, downy, silvery-grey leaves and slender panicles of feathery, grey-white or yellow flower heads in autumn.

Native to

Western North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Aromatic foliage

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Grey, Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Pinch back shoot tips of young plants to encourage bushy growth.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Artemisia tridentata (Big sagebrush) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in deep, poor to moderately fertile, well-drained loam or sand in full sun. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions and extreme drought. Spring growth is susceptible to frost damage. Will not tolerate waterlogged sites. Will be short-lived and less aromatic in moist, fertile soil. Excellent for stabilizing dry banks and slopes or used as groundcover

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel