OK
In progress indicator

Artemisia vulgaris 'Oriental Limelight' (Variegated mugwort)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Artemisia vulgaris 'Oriental Limelight'

Other names

Variegated mugwort, Variegated wormwood, Artemisia vulgaris 'Limelight', Artemisia vulgaris 'Janlim'

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Oriental Limelight' _ 'Oriental Limelight' is a dense, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with deeply divided yellow and green variegated leaves.


Artemisia vulgaris 'Oriental Limelight' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation.

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer; Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Summer; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove seedlings from unwanted areas immediately.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Artemisia vulgaris 'Oriental Limelight' (Variegated mugwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soils. This plant spreads and self-seeds readily so will most likely become invasive. Well-suited as a container/patio plant. May die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil. Fertilise sparingly to avoid excesssive growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Artemisia vulgaris 'Oriental Limelight'

Other names

Variegated mugwort, Variegated wormwood, Artemisia vulgaris 'Limelight', Artemisia vulgaris 'Janlim'

Genus

Artemisia Artemisia

Variety or Cultivar

'Oriental Limelight' _ 'Oriental Limelight' is a dense, bushy, semi-evergreen perennial with deeply divided yellow and green variegated leaves.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer; Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Yellow, Variegated in Spring; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Summer; Yellow, Variegated, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove seedlings from unwanted areas immediately.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Artemisia vulgaris 'Oriental Limelight' (Variegated mugwort) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in full sun in well-drained soils. This plant spreads and self-seeds readily so will most likely become invasive. Well-suited as a container/patio plant. May die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil. Fertilise sparingly to avoid excesssive growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Ian's Back Garden
Ian's Back Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel