OK
In progress indicator

Arthropodium candidum (Dwarf rock lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arthropodium candidum

Other names

Dwarf rock lily, New Zealand rock lily

Genus

Arthropodium Arthropodium

Species

A. candidum - A. candidum is a compact, clump-forming, frost-hardy, tuberous, deciduous perennial with linear, grass-like, mid- to bright green leaves and open panicles or racemes of small, rounded, white flowers in summer.


Arthropodium candidum is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arthropodium candidum (Dwarf rock lily) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, gritty soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position, preferably at the base of a sunny wall. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arthropodium candidum

Other names

Dwarf rock lily, New Zealand rock lily

Genus

Arthropodium Arthropodium

Species

A. candidum - A. candidum is a compact, clump-forming, frost-hardy, tuberous, deciduous perennial with linear, grass-like, mid- to bright green leaves and open panicles or racemes of small, rounded, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arthropodium candidum (Dwarf rock lily) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, gritty soil in full sun or partial shade in a sheltered position, preferably at the base of a sunny wall. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel