OK
In progress indicator

Arthropodium cirratum (New Zealand fringed lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arthropodium cirratum

Other names

New Zealand fringed lily, Rienga lily, Rock lily , Arthropodium cirrhatum, Renga-renga, Renga lily, Maikaika

Genus

Arthropodium Arthropodium

Species

A. cirratum - A. cirratum is a tufted, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in early summer, purple stems bearing nodding, star-shaped, white flowers with prominent purple, white and yellow stamens.


Arthropodium cirratum is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

White, Purple, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arthropodium cirratum (New Zealand fringed lily) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, gritty soil in full sun in a sheltered position, preferably at the base of a sunny wall. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arthropodium cirratum

Other names

New Zealand fringed lily, Rienga lily, Rock lily , Arthropodium cirrhatum, Renga-renga, Renga lily, Maikaika

Genus

Arthropodium Arthropodium

Species

A. cirratum - A. cirratum is a tufted, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in early summer, purple stems bearing nodding, star-shaped, white flowers with prominent purple, white and yellow stamens.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Purple, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arthropodium cirratum (New Zealand fringed lily) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, gritty soil in full sun in a sheltered position, preferably at the base of a sunny wall. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in full light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Husqvarna Garden presents 'Support, a garden in Melbourne'

By Australian Landscape Designer and Presenter Charlie Albone. The Husqvarna Garden is designed for a busy corporate couple living in inner city Melbourne. It offers a space to relax, reflect, and… read more

The Time In Between Garden

Australia’s most  loved garden guru from the Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia, Charlie Albone, will build ‘The time in between,’ a garden symbolising the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel