OK
In progress indicator

Arum italicum subsp. italicum 'Marmoratum' (Italian arum 'Marmoratum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arum italicum subsp. italicum 'Marmoratum'

Other names

Italian arum 'Marmoratum', Arum italicum marmoratum, Arum italicum 'Pictum', Arum italicum var. pictum

Genus

Arum Arum

Variety or Cultivar

'Marmoratum' _ 'Marmoratum' have broad arrow head leaves, which are glossy green, with white and cream viens on smooth stems. The leaves are on show through spring and winter, and then die back through summer. In early autumn, the creamy white flower spathes appear, ripening into spikes of red berries.


Arum italicum subsp. italicum 'Marmoratum' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts, including berries, are highly toxic by ingestion; skin and eye irritant too.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, White, Pale-yellow in Summer; White, Pale-yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Cream, White, Variegated, Green in Spring; Green, Cream, White, Variegated in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Remove fleshy pulp around seed before sowing in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arum italicum subsp. italicum 'Marmoratum' (Italian arum 'Marmoratum') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained humus-rich soil 10-15cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Arum italicum subsp. italicum 'Marmoratum'

Other names

Italian arum 'Marmoratum', Arum italicum marmoratum, Arum italicum 'Pictum', Arum italicum var. pictum

Genus

Arum Arum

Variety or Cultivar

'Marmoratum' _ 'Marmoratum' have broad arrow head leaves, which are glossy green, with white and cream viens on smooth stems. The leaves are on show through spring and winter, and then die back through summer. In early autumn, the creamy white flower spathes appear, ripening into spikes of red berries.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

All parts, including berries, are highly toxic by ingestion; skin and eye irritant too.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, White, Pale-yellow in Summer; White, Pale-yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Cream, White, Variegated, Green in Spring; Green, Cream, White, Variegated in Winter

General care

Propagation

Remove fleshy pulp around seed before sowing in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arum italicum subsp. italicum 'Marmoratum' (Italian arum 'Marmoratum') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained humus-rich soil 10-15cm deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Arum italicum

Insects, mainly flies, are attracted to the pungent scent produced by the spadix. As they seek nectar at the base of the flower, they are liberally doused in pollen. Italian Lord's-and-ladies prefers… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Arum italicum subsp. italicum 'Marmoratum' (Italian arum 'Marmoratum')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
erica
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Abigail Davies
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden

Chris Beardshaw designs The Morgan Stanley Garden for Great Ormond Street Hospital. read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel