OK
In progress indicator

Aruncus 'Misty Lace' (Goat's beard 'Misty Lace')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aruncus 'Misty Lace'

Other names

Goat's beard 'Misty Lace', Goatsbeard 'Misty Lace'

Genus

Aruncus Aruncus

Variety or Cultivar

'Misty Lace' _ 'Misty Lace' is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with dark red stems bearing pinnate, finely divided, dark green leaves and loose, often arching, conical panicles of tiny, star-shaped, creamy-white flowers in summer.


Aruncus 'Misty Lace' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Leaf-mining sawflies Black-fly , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems if desired. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aruncus 'Misty Lace' (Goat's beard 'Misty Lace') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in partial shade. Will do well in full sun if the soil remains consistently moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Aruncus 'Misty Lace'

Other names

Goat's beard 'Misty Lace', Goatsbeard 'Misty Lace'

Genus

Aruncus Aruncus

Variety or Cultivar

'Misty Lace' _ 'Misty Lace' is a mound-forming, deciduous perennial with dark red stems bearing pinnate, finely divided, dark green leaves and loose, often arching, conical panicles of tiny, star-shaped, creamy-white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Black-fly , Leaf-mining sawflies

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems if desired. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aruncus 'Misty Lace' (Goat's beard 'Misty Lace') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in partial shade. Will do well in full sun if the soil remains consistently moist.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel