OK
In progress indicator

Arundo donax (Giant reed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arundo donax

Other names

Giant reed, Reed grass, Vineyard cane, Water reed, Spanish cane, Distaff cane, Great reed

Genus

Arundo Arundo

Species

A. donax - A. donax is a large fast-growing grass. It has stout stems with arching, glaucous leaves and panicles of purplish flowers in autumn.


Arundo donax is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems down every other year to encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arundo donax (Giant reed) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Prefers moist conditions in full sun with shelter from strong winds. Will tolerate most soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arundo donax

Other names

Giant reed, Reed grass, Vineyard cane, Water reed, Spanish cane, Distaff cane, Great reed

Genus

Arundo Arundo

Species

A. donax - A. donax is a large fast-growing grass. It has stout stems with arching, glaucous leaves and panicles of purplish flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems down every other year to encourage flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arundo donax (Giant reed) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Prefers moist conditions in full sun with shelter from strong winds. Will tolerate most soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(19/10/2010)

Arundo donax

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
Maples
Maples
John Smith

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

World Vision Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel