OK
In progress indicator

Arundo donax var. versicolor (Variegated giant reed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arundo donax var. versicolor

Other names

Variegated giant reed, Arundo donax 'Variegata', Arundo donax 'Aureovariegata'

Genus

Arundo Arundo

Species

A. donax var. versicolor - A. donax var. versicolor is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen, perennial grass with arching, broadly linear, white or pale yellow and green variegated leaves and feathery, terminal panicles of small, pale green to purple flower spikelets in autumn.


Arundo donax var. versicolor is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Flushed purple, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Striped, Green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Striped, Green in Summer; Green, Yellow, Striped in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems down every other year to encourage flowering. Remove leaves when they die back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arundo donax var. versicolor (Variegated giant reed) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Prefers moist conditions in full sun with shelter from strong winds. Will tolerate most soils. Considered an invasive species in a number of introduced areas. Listed on the Wildlife Order (Northern Ireland) as an invasive non-native species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arundo donax var. versicolor

Other names

Variegated giant reed, Arundo donax 'Variegata', Arundo donax 'Aureovariegata'

Genus

Arundo Arundo

Species

A. donax var. versicolor - A. donax var. versicolor is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen, perennial grass with arching, broadly linear, white or pale yellow and green variegated leaves and feathery, terminal panicles of small, pale green to purple flower spikelets in autumn.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Insignificant or absent in Autumn

Foliage

Striped, Green, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Striped, Green in Summer; Green, Yellow, Striped in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut stems down every other year to encourage flowering. Remove leaves when they die back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arundo donax var. versicolor (Variegated giant reed) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Prefers moist conditions in full sun with shelter from strong winds. Will tolerate most soils. Considered an invasive species in a number of introduced areas. Listed on the Wildlife Order (Northern Ireland) as an invasive non-native species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Caroline in West Sussex
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel