OK
In progress indicator

Asarina barclayana 'Angels Trumpet' (Angel's trumpet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asarina barclayana 'Angels Trumpet'

Other names

Maurandya barclayana 'Angels Trumpet', Angel's trumpet

Genus

Asarina Asarina

Variety or Cultivar

'Angels Trumpet' _ 'Angels Trumpet' is a twining climber with long rose-pink flowers.


Asarina barclayana 'Angels Trumpet' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if foliage is spent or untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asarina barclayana 'Angels Trumpet' (Angel's trumpet) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Indoor, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asarina barclayana 'Angels Trumpet'

Other names

Maurandya barclayana 'Angels Trumpet', Angel's trumpet

Genus

Asarina Asarina

Variety or Cultivar

'Angels Trumpet' _ 'Angels Trumpet' is a twining climber with long rose-pink flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if foliage is spent or untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asarina barclayana 'Angels Trumpet' (Angel's trumpet) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Ground Cover, Indoor, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel