OK
In progress indicator

Asarina procumbens (Trailing snapdragon)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asarina procumbens

Other names

Trailing snapdragon, Antirrhinum asarina, Heart-leaved snapdragon

Genus

Asarina Asarina

Species

A. procumbens - A. procumbens is a mat-forming perennial with lobed, sticky leaves, and pale yellow flowers, flushed dark-yellow and purple in the throat, in summer.


Asarina procumbens is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing

Flower

Flushed purple, Yellow, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if foliage is spent or untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asarina procumbens (Trailing snapdragon) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in partial shade. Makes a good shade plant for trailing in rock gardens or banks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asarina procumbens

Other names

Trailing snapdragon, Antirrhinum asarina, Heart-leaved snapdragon

Genus

Asarina Asarina

Species

A. procumbens - A. procumbens is a mat-forming perennial with lobed, sticky leaves, and pale yellow flowers, flushed dark-yellow and purple in the throat, in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Yellow, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn if foliage is spent or untidy.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asarina procumbens (Trailing snapdragon) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in partial shade. Makes a good shade plant for trailing in rock gardens or banks.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel