OK
In progress indicator

Asarum arifolium (Jug plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asarum arifolium

Other names

Jug plant, Hexastylis arifolia, Asarum grandiflorum, Arrow-leaved wild ginger, Arrowleaf wild ginger, Heartleaf ginger, Anise arrow

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Species

A. arifolium - A. arifolium is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with glossy, mildly aromatic, arrow-shaped, often silver-mottled, mid- to dark green leaves and small, bell-shaped, purple-flushed, pale brown flowers blooming at the base of the plant in spring.


Asarum arifolium is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-brown, Flushed purple in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Mottled, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in late winter or early spring, before the flowers emerge.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe. Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asarum arifolium (Jug plant) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in full or partial shade. Best in woodland conditions. Tolerates heat and drought.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asarum arifolium

Other names

Jug plant, Hexastylis arifolia, Asarum grandiflorum, Arrow-leaved wild ginger, Arrowleaf wild ginger, Heartleaf ginger, Anise arrow

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Species

A. arifolium - A. arifolium is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with glossy, mildly aromatic, arrow-shaped, often silver-mottled, mid- to dark green leaves and small, bell-shaped, purple-flushed, pale brown flowers blooming at the base of the plant in spring.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-brown, Flushed purple in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Mottled, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in late winter or early spring, before the flowers emerge.

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe. Divide in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asarum arifolium (Jug plant) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in full or partial shade. Best in woodland conditions. Tolerates heat and drought.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel