OK
In progress indicator

Asarum campaniflorum (Kiwi wild ginger)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asarum campaniflorum

Other names

Kiwi wild ginger, Asarum campaniflore

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Species

A. campaniflorum - A. campaniflorum is a creeping, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with glossy, kidney- to heart-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late winter or early spring, bell-shaped, pale green to pale yellow flowers with dark purple margins, typically borne at the base of the plant.


Asarum campaniflorum is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Dark-purple, Pale-green in Spring; Dark-purple, Pale-green in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in late winter or early spring, before the flowers emerge.

Propagation

Allow pods to dry on plant and then break open to collect seeds. Sow as soon as ripe in cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asarum campaniflorum (Kiwi wild ginger) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Woodland, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferable neutral to acid soil in full to partial shade. May lose leaves in winter in colder climates.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asarum campaniflorum

Other names

Kiwi wild ginger, Asarum campaniflore

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Species

A. campaniflorum - A. campaniflorum is a creeping, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with glossy, kidney- to heart-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late winter or early spring, bell-shaped, pale green to pale yellow flowers with dark purple margins, typically borne at the base of the plant.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Pale-green in Spring; Dark-purple, Pale-green in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in late winter or early spring, before the flowers emerge.

Propagation

Allow pods to dry on plant and then break open to collect seeds. Sow as soon as ripe in cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asarum campaniflorum (Kiwi wild ginger) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Woodland, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferable neutral to acid soil in full to partial shade. May lose leaves in winter in colder climates.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel