OK
In progress indicator

Asarum canadense (Canadian wild ginger)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asarum canadense

Other names

Canadian wild ginger, Canada wild ginger, Canadian snakeroot , Broad-leaved asarabacca, Wild ginger, Snake root, Black snakeweed, Colic root , False crowfoot, Ginger root, Heart-leaf, Pigs, Southern snakeroot, Southern wild ginger, Vermont snakeroot

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Species

A. canadense - A. canadense is a compact, creeping, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with short, hairy stems bearing kidney- to heart-shaped, dark green leaves and bell-shaped, three-lobed, purple-brown to reddish-brown flowers in spring.


Asarum canadense is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Ginger-like fragrance

Habit

Compact, Creeping

Flower

Brown, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem, particularly in spring. Deer resistance.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asarum canadense (Canadian wild ginger) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full to partial shade. Tolerates wet soil, heavy shade, and is resistance to deer grazing.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asarum canadense

Other names

Canadian wild ginger, Canada wild ginger, Canadian snakeroot , Broad-leaved asarabacca, Wild ginger, Snake root, Black snakeweed, Colic root , False crowfoot, Ginger root, Heart-leaf, Pigs, Southern snakeroot, Southern wild ginger, Vermont snakeroot

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Species

A. canadense - A. canadense is a compact, creeping, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with short, hairy stems bearing kidney- to heart-shaped, dark green leaves and bell-shaped, three-lobed, purple-brown to reddish-brown flowers in spring.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Ginger-like fragrance

Habit

Compact, Creeping


Colour

Flower

Brown, Flushed red, Flushed purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem, particularly in spring. Deer resistance.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asarum canadense (Canadian wild ginger) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full to partial shade. Tolerates wet soil, heavy shade, and is resistance to deer grazing.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Small flowers that grow right along the ground under the foliage. (18/01/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Grenville Johnson and Alan Elms.
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The MEDITE SMARTPLY Building the Future Garden

This garden is a celebration of the brand’s commitment to sustainability, longevity and wellness; for people and the planet and is designed by multi award-winning garden designer Sarah Eberle… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel