OK
In progress indicator

Asarum europaeum (Hazelwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asarum europaeum

Other names

Hazelwort, European wild ginger

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Species

A. europaeum - A. europaeum is a low, spreading, evergreen perennial grown for its attractive, glossy, kidney-shaped leaves. It produces insignificant, brown flowers in spring that are concealed beneath its foliage.


Asarum europaeum is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Poisonous if ingested in large doses

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asarum europaeum (Hazelwort) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in rich, moist, well-drained soil in a shady position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asarum europaeum

Other names

Hazelwort, European wild ginger

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Species

A. europaeum - A. europaeum is a low, spreading, evergreen perennial grown for its attractive, glossy, kidney-shaped leaves. It produces insignificant, brown flowers in spring that are concealed beneath its foliage.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Poisonous if ingested in large doses


Colour

Flower

Brown, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asarum europaeum (Hazelwort) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in rich, moist, well-drained soil in a shady position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Siobhan-O
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Fleur Bugg
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Country Garden Design in Surrey

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Traditional with a contemporary twist, this garden located on the outskirts of London is designed for relaxed family living and informal… read more

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

Smart Meter Garden

Three-time RHS gold medal winning designer, Matthew Childs, will be hoping for his fourth award with his Smart Meter Garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. read more

Calm Amidst Chaos Garden

By acclaimed garden designer Joe Francis. The inspiration for the garden came from Joe’s personal experience of depression and suicidal thoughts. Joe has teamed up with Maytree, a National… read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

View all 30 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel