OK
In progress indicator

Asarum maximum 'Ling Ling' (Wild ginger 'Ling Ling')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asarum maximum 'Ling Ling'

Other names

Wild ginger 'Ling Ling', Large wild ginger 'Ling Ling', Panda face wild ginger 'Ling Ling'

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Variety or Cultivar

'Ling Ling' _ 'Ling Ling' is compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial bearing heart-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with pale green markings and, in spring, trumpet-shaped, dark maroon flowers, each with a white-banded centre.


Asarum maximum 'Ling Ling' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green, Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in late winter or early spring, before the flowers emerge.

Propagation

Allow pods to dry on plant and then break open to collect seeds. Sow as soon as ripe in cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asarum maximum 'Ling Ling' (Wild ginger 'Ling Ling') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferable neutral to acid soil in full shade. Evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asarum maximum 'Ling Ling'

Other names

Wild ginger 'Ling Ling', Large wild ginger 'Ling Ling', Panda face wild ginger 'Ling Ling'

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Variety or Cultivar

'Ling Ling' _ 'Ling Ling' is compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial bearing heart-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with pale green markings and, in spring, trumpet-shaped, dark maroon flowers, each with a white-banded centre.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, Dark-green, Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in late winter or early spring, before the flowers emerge.

Propagation

Allow pods to dry on plant and then break open to collect seeds. Sow as soon as ripe in cold frame.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asarum maximum 'Ling Ling' (Wild ginger 'Ling Ling') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferable neutral to acid soil in full shade. Evergreen in mild climates.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel