OK
In progress indicator

Asarum maximum 'Silver Panda' (Wild ginger 'Silver Panda')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asarum maximum 'Silver Panda'

Other names

Asarum maximum 'Silver Panda', Wild ginger 'Silver Panda'

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Panda' _ 'Silver Panda' is a low-growing alpine, with leathery foliage in shades of bright green with silver markings. From late winter until late spring it bears black lobed flowers with white eyes.


Asarum maximum 'Silver Panda' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Black, White in Spring; Black, White in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Allow pods to dry on plant and then break open to collect seeds.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asarum maximum 'Silver Panda' (Wild ginger 'Silver Panda') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, rich, humus soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asarum maximum 'Silver Panda'

Other names

Asarum maximum 'Silver Panda', Wild ginger 'Silver Panda'

Genus

Asarum Asarum

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Panda' _ 'Silver Panda' is a low-growing alpine, with leathery foliage in shades of bright green with silver markings. From late winter until late spring it bears black lobed flowers with white eyes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Black, White in Spring; Black, White in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation

Allow pods to dry on plant and then break open to collect seeds.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asarum maximum 'Silver Panda' (Wild ginger 'Silver Panda') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, rich, humus soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel