OK
In progress indicator

Asclepias curassavica (Bloodflower)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asclepias curassavica

Other names

Bloodflower, Bastard ipecacuanha, Blood flower, Matac, Red head, Wild ipecacuanha , Bastard pecacuanha, Indian root, Matal, Swallow wort, Scarlet milkweed, Silkweed

Genus

Asclepias Asclepias

Species

A. curassavica - A. curassavica is a tender, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with upright branches bearing narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, terminal clusters of orange-red to red flowers with yellow-orange hoods followed by pale green fruit.


Asclepias curassavica is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow-orange, Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red, Yellow-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

If container grown and kept outside in summer, cut back and bring inside in winter.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asclepias curassavica (Bloodflower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely and feed monthly in growth, keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained, loam in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asclepias curassavica

Other names

Bloodflower, Bastard ipecacuanha, Blood flower, Matac, Red head, Wild ipecacuanha , Bastard pecacuanha, Indian root, Matal, Swallow wort, Scarlet milkweed, Silkweed

Genus

Asclepias Asclepias

Species

A. curassavica - A. curassavica is a tender, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with upright branches bearing narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaves and, from summer into autumn, terminal clusters of orange-red to red flowers with yellow-orange hoods followed by pale green fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-orange, Orange-red in Summer; Orange-red, Yellow-orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

If container grown and kept outside in summer, cut back and bring inside in winter.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asclepias curassavica (Bloodflower) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely and feed monthly in growth, keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained, loam in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel