OK
In progress indicator

Asclepias incarnata (Swamp milkweed)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asclepias incarnata

Other names

Swamp milkweed, Water nerveroot, Rose milkweed, Rose milkflower, Swamp silkweed, Swamp silkweed, White Indian hemp

Genus

Asclepias Asclepias

Species

A. incarnata - A. incarnata is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped to narrowly elliptic, pointed, mid- to dark green leaves and clustered cymes of fragrant, purple-pink, mauve, or white flowers from midsummer into autumn. Flowers are followed by erect, green pods splitting when ripe to release silky-hairy seeds.


Asclepias incarnata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Sap is toxic if ingested.

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flowering. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asclepias incarnata (Swamp milkweed) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Waterside, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in full sun. Suitable for use near a pond or stream. Foliage is slow to emerge in spring. Best if left undisturbed once established. Flowers attract bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asclepias incarnata

Other names

Swamp milkweed, Water nerveroot, Rose milkweed, Rose milkflower, Swamp silkweed, Swamp silkweed, White Indian hemp

Genus

Asclepias Asclepias

Species

A. incarnata - A. incarnata is an erect, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with narrowly lance-shaped to narrowly elliptic, pointed, mid- to dark green leaves and clustered cymes of fragrant, purple-pink, mauve, or white flowers from midsummer into autumn. Flowers are followed by erect, green pods splitting when ripe to release silky-hairy seeds.

Native to

Northeastern United States, Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Sap is toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage a second flowering. Cut back in early spring.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asclepias incarnata (Swamp milkweed) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Waterside, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile soil in full sun. Suitable for use near a pond or stream. Foliage is slow to emerge in spring. Best if left undisturbed once established. Flowers attract bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Asclepias incarnata (Swamp milkweed)

Asclepias incarnata (Swamp milkweed)

Asclepias incarnata (Swamp milkweed)

Asclepias incarnata (Swamp milkweed)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Madeline Griffin
Madeline Griffin
Trecia Neal

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel