OK
In progress indicator

Asparagus aethiopicus (Asparagus fern)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asparagus aethiopicus

Other names

Asparagus fern, Ground asparagus, Protasparagus aethiopicus, Asparagopsis aethiopica

Genus

Asparagus Asparagus

Species

A. aethiopicus - A. aethiopicus is a tender, clump-forming, tuberous, evergreen perennial with upright to arching, finely-divided, bright green leaves and, sporadically, insignificant, white flowers in summer followed by spherical, red fruit.


Asparagus aethiopicus is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause rash or allergic reaction. Fruit is poisonous to humans and pets.

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Tortrix moth Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Tortrix moth

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in early spring or autumn. Divide tubers in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asparagus aethiopicus (Asparagus fern) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light, shaded from hot sun. Can be moved outdoors in summer. In growth, feed monthly & water freely. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Declared a invasive weed in many introduced areas including the United States (Florida), Australia, and New Zealand. Formerly classified as a synonym of A. densiflorus, it is now regarded as a separate species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asparagus aethiopicus

Other names

Asparagus fern, Ground asparagus, Protasparagus aethiopicus, Asparagopsis aethiopica

Genus

Asparagus Asparagus

Species

A. aethiopicus - A. aethiopicus is a tender, clump-forming, tuberous, evergreen perennial with upright to arching, finely-divided, bright green leaves and, sporadically, insignificant, white flowers in summer followed by spherical, red fruit.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause rash or allergic reaction. Fruit is poisonous to humans and pets.


Colour

Flower

White, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Tortrix moth

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning desired.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in early spring or autumn. Divide tubers in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asparagus aethiopicus (Asparagus fern) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light, shaded from hot sun. Can be moved outdoors in summer. In growth, feed monthly & water freely. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in part shade. Declared a invasive weed in many introduced areas including the United States (Florida), Australia, and New Zealand. Formerly classified as a synonym of A. densiflorus, it is now regarded as a separate species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel