OK
In progress indicator

Asparagus officinalis 'Argenteuil' (Asparagus 'Argenteuil')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
3-8 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asparagus officinalis 'Argenteuil'

Other names

Asparagus 'Argenteuil', Asparagus officinalis 'White Asparagus of Argenteuil', Asparagus officinalis 'Precoce d'argenteuil', Asparagus officinalis 'Purple Dutch'

Genus

Asparagus Asparagus

Variety or Cultivar

'Argenteuil' _ 'Argenteuil' is an edible herbaceous perennial with an abundance of upright, purple-tipped, green spears ready for harvest in late spring. This cultivar is suitable for blanching.


Asparagus officinalis 'Argenteuil' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Erect, Open stems

Flower

Light green, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Asparagus beetle , Slugs Asparagus beetle , Slugs

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut only a few, if any of the spears, in the first two years of growing to allow the plant to build up strength. Cut at least 2.5 cm below the surface. Harvest in late spring - early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asparagus officinalis 'Argenteuil' (Asparagus 'Argenteuil') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 3-8 years.

Cultivation

Plant in well drained, moderately fertile soil in spring, in a trench 30cm wide and 20cm deep, with a 10cm high ridge down the middle. Place the crown on the ridge and spread the roots out either side. Cover with soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asparagus officinalis 'Argenteuil'

Other names

Asparagus 'Argenteuil', Asparagus officinalis 'White Asparagus of Argenteuil', Asparagus officinalis 'Precoce d'argenteuil', Asparagus officinalis 'Purple Dutch'

Genus

Asparagus Asparagus

Variety or Cultivar

'Argenteuil' _ 'Argenteuil' is an edible herbaceous perennial with an abundance of upright, purple-tipped, green spears ready for harvest in late spring. This cultivar is suitable for blanching.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Erect, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Light green, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Asparagus beetle , Slugs

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut only a few, if any of the spears, in the first two years of growing to allow the plant to build up strength. Cut at least 2.5 cm below the surface. Harvest in late spring - early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asparagus officinalis 'Argenteuil' (Asparagus 'Argenteuil') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 3-8 years.

Cultivation

Plant in well drained, moderately fertile soil in spring, in a trench 30cm wide and 20cm deep, with a 10cm high ridge down the middle. Place the crown on the ridge and spread the roots out either side. Cover with soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel