OK
In progress indicator

Asparagus setaceus (Asparagus fern )

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asparagus setaceus

Other names

Asparagus fern , Feathery asparagus, Lace fern , Fern asparagus , Asparagus plumosus

Genus

Asparagus Asparagus

Species

A. setaceus - A. setaceus is a bushy then twining, tender, evergreen perennial with finely-divided, bright green leaves and tiny, nodding, white flowers in summer followed by dark purple fruit.


Asparagus setaceus is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Twining

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause an rash or allergic reaction.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Tortrix moth Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Tortrix moth

General care

Pruning

Will need support.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in early spring or autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asparagus setaceus (Asparagus fern ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light with shade from hot sun. Can be moved outdoors in summer. In growth, feed monthly & water freely. Pot on in spring. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asparagus setaceus

Other names

Asparagus fern , Feathery asparagus, Lace fern , Fern asparagus , Asparagus plumosus

Genus

Asparagus Asparagus

Species

A. setaceus - A. setaceus is a bushy then twining, tender, evergreen perennial with finely-divided, bright green leaves and tiny, nodding, white flowers in summer followed by dark purple fruit.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Twining

Toxicity

Contact with skin may cause an rash or allergic reaction.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs , Glasshouse red spider mite , Tortrix moth

General care

Pruning

Will need support.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16C in early spring or autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asparagus setaceus (Asparagus fern ) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light with shade from hot sun. Can be moved outdoors in summer. In growth, feed monthly & water freely. Pot on in spring. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel