OK
In progress indicator

Asparagus virgatus (African broom fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
3-8 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asparagus virgatus

Other names

African broom fern, Treefern, Tiki, Asparagus tree fern, Broom fern, Broom asparagus, Protasparagus virgatus

Genus

Asparagus Asparagus

Species

A. virgatus - A. virgatus is a tender to frost-hardy, bushy, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with feathery, linear, leaf-like, dark green stems and small, single, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by small, round, orange-red fruit.


Asparagus virgatus is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact may aggravate or cause skin allergies. Fruit is poisonous.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

General care

Pruning

Site carefully as may become invasive in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asparagus virgatus (African broom fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 3-8 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in shelter in partial shade. Tolerates sun. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asparagus virgatus

Other names

African broom fern, Treefern, Tiki, Asparagus tree fern, Broom fern, Broom asparagus, Protasparagus virgatus

Genus

Asparagus Asparagus

Species

A. virgatus - A. virgatus is a tender to frost-hardy, bushy, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with feathery, linear, leaf-like, dark green stems and small, single, white flowers in late spring and early summer followed by small, round, orange-red fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming

Toxicity

Contact may aggravate or cause skin allergies. Fruit is poisonous.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

General care

Pruning

Site carefully as may become invasive in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asparagus virgatus (African broom fern) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 3-8 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in shelter in partial shade. Tolerates sun. Drought tolerant once established. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I have seen this growing in tree form in Spain can it be grown here and how do I do it?

I have seen this growing in tree form in Spain can it be grown here and how do I do it? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Asparagus virgatus (African broom fern)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel