OK
In progress indicator

Asperula lilaciflora (Alpine woodruff)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asperula lilaciflora

Other names

Alpine woodruff, Asperula caepsitosa, Asperula acerosa, Asperula lilaciflora var. caespitosa

Genus

Asperula Asperula

Species

A. lilaciflora - A. lilaciflora is a variable, clump- or cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, grey- to bright green leaves and slender stems bearing branched clusters of pale pink to lilac-pink flowers in summer.


Asperula lilaciflora is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asperula lilaciflora (Alpine woodruff) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Rock, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asperula lilaciflora

Other names

Alpine woodruff, Asperula caepsitosa, Asperula acerosa, Asperula lilaciflora var. caespitosa

Genus

Asperula Asperula

Species

A. lilaciflora - A. lilaciflora is a variable, clump- or cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with linear to lance-shaped, grey- to bright green leaves and slender stems bearing branched clusters of pale pink to lilac-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asperula lilaciflora (Alpine woodruff) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Rock, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel