OK
In progress indicator

Asperula orientalis (Woodruff)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asperula orientalis

Other names

Woodruff, Asperula azurea, Blue woodruff, Oriental woodruff

Genus

Asperula Asperula

Species

A. orientalis - A. orientalis is an upright to spreading annual with bristly, whorled, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and slender stems bearing flattened clusters of fragrant, tubular, blue or white flowers in summer.


Asperula orientalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

White, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asperula orientalis (Woodruff) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Rock, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asperula orientalis

Other names

Woodruff, Asperula azurea, Blue woodruff, Oriental woodruff

Genus

Asperula Asperula

Species

A. orientalis - A. orientalis is an upright to spreading annual with bristly, whorled, ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and slender stems bearing flattened clusters of fragrant, tubular, blue or white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asperula orientalis (Woodruff) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Rock, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Asperula orientalis (Woodruff)

Asperula orientalis (Woodruff)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Warner Edwards Garden

By garden designer Kate Savill & Tamara Bridge. Inspired by its home on Falls Farm in Northamptonshire, ‘The Warner Edwards Garden’ reflects the surrounding landscape of the farm. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel