OK
In progress indicator

Asphodeline lutea (King's spear)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
3-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asphodeline lutea

Other names

King's spear, Jacob's rob, Yellow asphodel

Genus

Asphodeline Asphodeline

Species

A. lutea - A. lutea has narrow whorls of silvery leaves, and fragrant, star-shaped yellow flowers borne on stiff spikes in late-summer and decorative seed pods.


Asphodeline lutea is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Irregular

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asphodeline lutea (King's spear) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Does well in a sunny, sheltered spot, but even then, be prepared to lose it in particularly harsh winters

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Asphodeline lutea

Other names

King's spear, Jacob's rob, Yellow asphodel

Genus

Asphodeline Asphodeline

Species

A. lutea - A. lutea has narrow whorls of silvery leaves, and fragrant, star-shaped yellow flowers borne on stiff spikes in late-summer and decorative seed pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Irregular


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asphodeline lutea (King's spear) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 3-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Does well in a sunny, sheltered spot, but even then, be prepared to lose it in particularly harsh winters

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel